European General Assembly 2016, 17. bis 22. April, Wien

Eingetragen bei: Symposium | 0

Auch 2016 werden aus den Mitgliederreihen des AK Geomorphologie eine Vielzahl an Sessions auf der EGU angeboten.

Deadline für Abstracts:
EGU GA 2016 Support Applications Deadline: 1-Dec 2015
EGU GA 2016 Abstract Submission Deadline: 13-Jan-2016, 13:00 CETegu_claim_blue

GM1 – Geomorphology General

Beyond the case study: Concepts in Earth Sciences – GM1.1/CL5.15/SSS0.20
Convener: Michael Dietze, Kevin Norton, Margret Fuchs

Mind the Gap! Scaling issues in Geoscience – GM1.2/ TS7.9
Convener: Jan Henrik Blöthe, Henry Munack, Sabine Kraushaar, Wolfgang Schwanghart, Jonathan Phillips

GM2 – Geomorphometry and Digital Landscapes

High Resolution Topography in the Geosciences: Methods and Application – GM2.2
Convener: Anette Eltner, Andreas Kaiser, Damià Vericat, Mark Smith, Fabian Neugirg, Carlos Castillo, M. James

GM3 – Erosion and sediment transport

Sedimentary source-to-sink fluxes and sediment budgets – GM3.2/SSS2.20
Convener: Achim A. Beylich, David Morche, Katja Laute, Armelle Decaulne

Sediment archives in dryland areas: New approaches, perspectives and challenges – GM3.4/CL1.27/HS11.11/SSS3.9
Convener: Hans von Suchodoletz, Markus Fuchs, Michael Dietze, Naomi Porat, Mark Bateman, Joel Roskin

GM6 – Human-Landscape interaction

Rockfalls, rockslides and rock avalanches – GM6.1/NH3.14/SSS2.29
Convener: Michael Krautblatter, Axel Volkwein

Geoarchaeology: Human adaptation to landscape changes, landscape resilience to human impact and integrating palaeoenvironmental and archaeological records – GM6.2/SSS3.10
Convener: Sjoerd Kluiving, Wiebke Bebermeier, Maurits Ertsen, Andy Howard, Tony Brown, Vanessa Heyvaert, Lisa-Marie Shillito, Julie Durcan, Robyn Inglis

Anthropocene geomorphology: Earth surface processes, ecosystem services, and sustainability – GM6.4/BG1.14/SSS3.11
Conveners: Peter Houben, Paul Hudson, Anna Bucała, Pawel Prokop

Global Soil and Sediment transfers in the Anthropocene (PAGES-GloSS) – GM6.5/SSS2.23
Conveners: Veerle Vanacker, Markus Fuchs, Rajiv Sinha, Hans von Suchodoletz

GM8 – Hillslope Geomorphology and Soil Erosion

Hillslope geomorphology, denudational slope processes and slope response to global climate changes and other disturbances – GM8.1/SSS2.24
Convener: Katja Laute, Sara Savi, Achim A. Beylich

Geomechanics in natural environments: quantifying environmental stresses and physical soil or rock behavior – GM8.2
Convener: Tristram Hales, Kerry Leith, Michael Krautblatter

GM10 – Glacial and Periglacial Processes and Landforms

Glacial landforms and their palaeoclimatical/chronological interpretation – GM 10.3/CL1.26/CR4.6
Convener: Stefan Winkler, Tim Davies, Philip Deline, Lasafam Iturrizaga, Jürgen Reitner & Martin Brook

Sediment dynamics in high-mountain environments – GM 10.4/CR4.7/HS11.18/NH3.20/SSS9.27
Convener: Sabine Kraushaar, Jan Henrik Blöthe, David Morche, Ronald Pöppl, Tobias Heckmann
Keynotespeaker: Stuart Lane

Permafrost Open Session – CR4.1/GM10.9
Convener: Michael Krautblatter, Jeannette Noetzli, Annett Bartsch, Reginald Muskett, Julia Boike, Hugues Lantuit, Christina Schädel, Birgit Heim

GM12 – Coastal and Marine Geomorphology

Geological records of extreme wave events – NH5.7/GM12.6/SSP3.20
Convener: Ed Garrett, Jessica Pilarczyk, Max Engel, Dominik Brill, Matthias May

SSS2 – Land Degradation and Soil Conservation

Sedimentology of large rock and volcanic debris avalanche deposits – NH3.12/SSS2.28
Convener: Anja Dufresne, Stuart Dunning, Sibylle Knapp, Giovanni Crosta, Michael Krautblatter

SSS3 – Soils as a Record of the Past

Soil in Cultural Landscape – The Future is in the Past: Insights from the Cultural Soil Archive – SSS3.5
Convener: Oren Ackermann, Tom Vanwalleghem, Peirlugi Pieruccini, Bernhard Lucke

SSS12 – Material and Methods in Soil Science

Rainfall simulators as a tool in Soil Science, Geomorphology and Hydrology research and teaching – SSS12.16/HS11.40
Convener: Thomas Iserloh, Artemi Cerdà, Wolfgang Fister, Saskia Keesstra

CR2 – Instrumental observation of the cryosphere

Applied Geophysics in Cryosphere SciencesPICO Session – CR2.3
Convener: Reinhard Drews, Michael Krautblatter, Nanna Karlsson

NH9 – Natural Hazards & Society

Geohazards and Critical Infrastructures – NH9.8
Convener: Martin Klose, Bodo Damm, Faith Taylor, Bruce D. Malamud

CL1 – Past Climates

Aeolian archives of quaternary climate and environmental change in Southern Eurasia – CL1.17
Convener: Tobias Lauer, Stefan Vlaminck, Farhad Khormali, Tobias Sprafke, Daniel Wolf

Multiple archives and climate reconstructions – towards a better integration – CL1.22
Convener: Bernhard Lucke, Claire Rambeau, Christoph Mayr, Roland Zech, Elke Hertig

CL4 – Past-Present-Future climates

Earth system processes and changing climate in Southern Africa – CL4.07
Convener: Jörg Völkel, Frank Eckardt, Marie Eden, Torsten Haberzettl, Achim Wehrmann, Matthias Zabel

 

Hinterlasse einen Kommentar